July 28 - August 3

Monday: 

Brother Grusome, Heavy Friends, Soul Glimpse, and Inflatable Best Friend. 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

Tuesday:

Towards a Vanishing Point: Film and Video Works by Chris Kennedy. 8 pm @ The Crown

Us & Us Only, Vundabar, Dungeon Kids, and Sun Club @ The Metro Gallery

Total Abuse, Sexgender, Sean Seaton, and Baklavaa. 9 pm @ The Sidebar

Ryan Tetar, Old Blue, James Barlett and Bryan Dunaway. 8 pm, $6 @ Club K 

Wednesday: 

Flex1000, Network Glass, Gene Pick, Floral Print, Extended Release, Candidate Demo, Vasculae, and Visk/Manuscript. 9 pm @ The Crown

Something More, Who Is Atlas?, Face Value, and Suburbs. 9 pm @ The Sidebar

People in Other Peoples Places, Artifacts, Perihelion, and Cathedrals. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

I am the Avalanche, Somos, Rust Belt Lights and Samuel Powers. 6 pm @ The Metro Gallery

Joy Classic, Civil Union (NZ), Boy Spit, Space Trash, and DJ Crippling Anxiety. 9 pm @ Windup Space

The Casket Girls and Blacksage. 10 pm, free @ Holy Frijoles

Thursday:

Spf666, James Nasty, and Schwarz. 10 pm, $5 @ The Crown (Blue)

Jazz Lunch presents Cartoon Jazz @ The Crown (Red) 

Jason Sage, Clementine O’Donnell, Heather Joi, and A Path Untold 8pm, $7 @ Club K 

Friday:

Viking Moses, Soft Cat, Spenking, and Dave Fell. 9 pm, $5 @ Tush Towne

AK Slaughter (EP release) with Soul Cannon, Mickey Free and special guests. 8 pm, $10 @ Metro Gallery

Freqy Friday with DJ Blaqstarr and DJ Sega. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Save Your Soul with Kid Congo Powers. 9 pm, $5 for members and guests, $5 for membership @ Lithuanian Hall

Shade featuring Scottie B, Angelbaby, Thunderbird Juicebox, Normaling, and hosted by DDM. 9 pm, $7 before 12, $10 after @ The Crown

Federal Dust Reading with Michael Kimball, Spencer Madsen, Chris Hosea, Christy Crutchfield and Robin Grearson. 7:30 pm, free @ 1003 Light Street, Rear Apt

Opening reception for Real Tree, works by Lexie Mountain @ Amex Contemporary (1515 Guilford Ave)

Fundraiser for a historical walking tour brochure of Hampden with Canopy, Jonathan Badger, and Haint Blue. 8 pm, free @ Church and Company

Saturday:

Brat Pit (NY), Alan Watts (NY), Extended Release, Floral Print, and Snack Master. 9:30 pm, $5 @ Holy Underground

Duskwales, Magnetic Flares, Cotten fever, the Vague, and Scotty Pimpin. 7:30 pm, $7 @ Club K

Bob Log III, The Pork Torta, Sick Thoughts and Judge Mental. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

Jebiotto (Japan), Black Sage, Vacant Windows, Modern Girls, Warm and Comfy, and Stinky Nice. 8 pm, $8 @ The Crown (Red)

DJs Gh∞st & Lexx @ The Crown (Blue)

Sunday:

Hollywood Blanks, Ms. Sara, and Community Center @ Windup Space

Tape Heads: a cassette tape based listening party and mixtape swap. 8 pm, free @ The Crown 

July 21-27

Monday: 

Foozle, Flashlight O, Romantic States, andQuarterbacks (NY). 8pm, $5 @ Tush Towne (CCF401)

Morris Alba, Shroeder and the Brillo Pads, Warehouse, and Neckbeards, 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

Mutant Supremacy (NY), Skullshitter (NY), Cemetary Piss, and Rukut. 8 pm @ The Sidebar

Screening of Twilight Zone and Outer Limits. 8 pm, free @ The Crown

We are Hex, Mind/Glow, and Curse. 9:30 pm, free @ Holy Frijoles

Tuesday:

Wham City Comedy presents Comedy at The Crown, hosted by Ben O’Brien and Alan Resnick with Stavros Halkias, Brandie Posey (CA), Lexie Mountain, Robby Rackleff, Alex Braslavsky, and Cricket Arrison. 8:30 pm, $5 @ The Crown (Red)

Dj Landis Expandis. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (blue)

Stephen Lee, Whitman (VA), Cat Be Damned, and Baltimore String Felons. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Devourment, Cognitive, Short Bus Pileup, Vattnet Viskar, Silver Snakes, and Why They Kill. 7 pm @ The Sidebar

Jason Lescalleet, Terence Hannum, and Charles Dube. 8:30 pm, $6 @ The Red Room

Wednesday: 

DJ Quizmore and Ned Ryerson. 10pm, free (red side) @ The Crown (Red)

DJ Angel Baby (early event) 6pm, $10 @ The Crown (blue)

New Deutsch Wave DJ Set by Lucas King. 10 pm, free @ The Crown (blue)

Wildness Alive, Wyoming Exploded, and 0ella. 8pm, donation @ Club K

Thursday:

Ciara Myst with Dan Deacon, The Book of Morrin, and Coach Schmidt. 10 pm, free @ The Crown (both sides)

Lushlife, Floozie, Sweater Gang, and Sink Tapes. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Heavy Friends, Antherums, Tendrills, and Herro Sugar. 8 pm, $5 before 9 pm, $7 after @ Windup Space

Power Trip (TX), Mammoth (TX), Ilsa (DC), Genocide Pact (DC), and Fell to Low (CA). 7 pm, $12 @ Metro Gallery

Mission Zero @ Gallery 788

Friday:

Surf Harp, Hang Men, and Sun Club. 8:30pm, ye$ @ The Holy Underground

Outer Spaces, Shade, Oh Rose and Boy Spit. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (red)

Stalking Horses and Honest Mistakes, Canker Blossom, and Lily Amy. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

A Sunny Day in Glasglow, Yumi Zouma, and Thrushes DM. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

DT Huber, Kindlewood, Raindeer, and Great American Canyon Band @ Windup Space

Saturday:

Single Channel Cheeseburgers with Eric Barry Drasin (NY), Sofy Yuditskaya (NY), Brendan Byrne (NY), Josh Laskin, Josh DeLorimier (DE), TJ Domingue, and Dan Zink. 9 pm, $5 @ Holy Underground

Wye Oak, Matmos, and Wume @ Metro Gallery (Outside)

Dreampipe Vermin (Canada), Tombo Crush (PA), Suzanne Doogan, Alan Ginsberg, and Mary Wander. 8 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (red)

While, Chac Mool, and Wheatie Mattiaisch. 9 pm, $5 @ The Crown (blue)

Vealkunte, Angels Vice, Precious Child, Cherry Tree, Imaginary Hockey League and more. 8 pm, $8 @ Club K

Cult Leader, Oathbreaker, The Heads Are Zeros, Eyelet, Bleach Bath, and Pure Disgust. 7 pm @ Charm City Art Space

Glitter Thighs presents the Pool Party. 7 pm, $10 adv, $15 day of @ The Tiki Barge

Sunday:

Curtains, Sweepstakes, and Nick Hope. 8pm, ye$ @ The Holy Underground

Natural Velvet, Vacant Windows, and Avers (PA). 8 pm, $8 @ Metro Gallery

Foghound Bask (NC), Dead Channels (NY), and Firecracker. 3 pm, $3 @ Windup Space

No Such Noise and Wafflestompers @ Charm City Art Space

Kaoru Nagisa,Ma Catharsis Et La Mort, Neck First and Heads are Zeros. 8pm, $8 @ Club K

'Proliferate' Poetry Zine Release Party. 8 pm, free @ The Crown (blue)

July 14-20

Monday:

People Like You, Nick Hoegberg, Travelers.  8 pm, $3-5 @ the Bahamas (CCB403)

Dead Empires, Passage Between, Corpse Light, and Rhin. 8pm, $5. 8:30pm @ Club K 

The Donkeys and Soft Peaks. 6:30 pm @ The Ottobar (Upstairs)

Amadels, Narrator, Natural Velvet and Nick Hope. 10 pm @ Holy Frijoles 

Weatherbox, Dikembe, Wish List, and Sister City. 7 pm, $10 adv, $12 dos @ Metro Gallery

Tuesday:

Viking Moses, Matthew Starke, Pin Land, and AJ Woods (NM). 8 pm @ Church & Company

Midnight Reruns, Sal Bando, and Thee Lexington Arrows. 9 pm @ Holy Frijoles

Niccolo Siligmann, Mike Gary, Fraiser and the Cranes. 8pm, $7 @ Club K

Maryland Film Fest Artscape 2014 Kickoff Party. 8 pm, $10, $5 for Friends of the Festival @ By Degrees Cafe

Wednesday: 

Opening reception for Logical Magic, paintings by Sejong Cho with performances by Microkingdom and Tween Omens. 7 pm @ The Windup Space

Square/Wave Vol. 5. 10 pm @ The Crown

DJ Team Alien Vs. Predator. 10:30 pm @ The Crown (Red) 

DJ Tec, and Swift and Keyboard Comrade. 8 pm, free @ Club K

Shenandoah Alley. 8 pm, $3 @ Beatnik 

Thursday:

Roomrunner, Fight Amp, Kowloon Walled City, and Hive Bent. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

Of the Beloved Body, Thief Everley, Haunt, and The Lives To Come. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of The Marquis de Sade. 8 pm @ The Station North Chicken Box

Friday:

Persuasion Salon No. 1 feat. Bernard Herman, Amanda Horowitz, Jen Kirsten, V.I.S.A. corp., Duncan Moore, and Howard Kleger. 8:30 pm @ Tribel Haus

Opium Wampum IX with Holy Ghost Party, Abu The Flutemaker, Julie Byrne, Adam Lempel and Sunatirene, and Hoesy Corona. 10 pm @ The Penthouse

Hoser (PA), Blue Smiley (PA), Caddywhompus (LA), DEAD (PA) and Grandma (MD). 7 pm @ House Keith

Spctrl Ntrst #2 with A N M L, Gangsta Love, Jack Toft, Extant, Dylijens, Clear Channel, and Scrambleshake. 9 pm, ye$ @ Unimart

Flat Out with Juegotheninety, Bastiengoat, Bored Lord, Plain Text, Minivan Markus, and a very special guest @ 3503 Greenmount Ave

Cakes Da Killa, Astrolith, Mighty Mark, TT the Artist, DDM, Thunderbird Juicebox, Normaling and more. 8 pm, $7 adv, $10 dos @ Metro Gallery

Swimsuit Addition, Chia, Steam Theory, Info You Solar and Petey. 7 pm, $8 @ Club K 

Remembering Never, Vice, Sicker Than Most, Dead Gods, and Bereave. 7 pm  @ Charm City Art Space

Alloverstreet. Openings at six galleries @ Area 405, Bodega Gallery, Gallery CA, Lil Gallery, Springsteen Gallery and The Monument Quilt Studio

Field Day @ Artscape (1500 and 1800 North Charles Street)

Untitled (Just Kidding): Jesse Malmed screening @ The Baltimore Alternative Art Fair (1714 N. Charles St.)

Worlds in Collusion with many performances @ UB Student Center

Kenny the Bowlegged Gorilla, Amy Reid, and Honne Wells bonfire dance party @ The Compound

Open Space presents the Alternative Art Fair. 12 pm @ 1714 N. Charles Street

Saturday:

Club Mnemonic Artscape After Party with Soft Pink Truth, Shams, Kilbourne, Schwarz, Mark Brown, Cex, and Blaqstarr. 12 am, $7 before 1 am, $15 after @ Paradox

Save Your Soul with Jonathan Toubin. 9 pm, $7 @ The Metro Gallery

Sweet Saro, Mink Hollow, and Ms. Sara. 6 pm, free @ The Crown (Red)

GRYSCL, Gifts, and Schroeder and the Brillo-Pad. 7 pm @ Charm City Art Space 

Static Yaks, Hybrid Baby, Dreamcatcher, and Ole Blue Eyes. 7 pm, $7 @ Club K 

Worlds in Collusion with many performances @ UB Student Center

Great Black Waters, Julie & Johnny, The Lavender Tone, and Robby Neubauer. 8 pm @ Gallery 788

Open Space presents the Alternative Art Fair. 12 pm @ 1714 N. Charles Street

Sunday:

Lamenth, Dumb Waiter, and Nightidea. 7 pm, $7 @ Club K 

Great Apes, Ma Jolie, Watermedown, Schroeder & the Brillo-Pad, and Braceface @ Charm City Art Space

Worlds in Collusion with many performances @ UB Student Center

Open Space presents the Alternative Art Fair. 12 pm @ 1714 N. Charles Street

Sick Din, Isa Leal, Iron Rainbow Dance Theatre Presents More Like a Monk withDJ vu. 8pm @ EMP Collective

July 7-13

Monday: 

Sftstps, Adventure, and Extant. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (Red)

Teen Suicide, Attic Basement, Us and Us Only, and Hello Shark. 8 pm, $5 @ Club K 

Tuesday:

Iska Dhaff, Sr. And Slow Lights. 8 pm @ The Metro Gallery

Karaoke Forever. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (Red)

B.Y.O.Vinyl night. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (Blue)

Baltimore Improv Group with Thigh Meat, Minority Report and Lekker. 7 pm, donations @ The Windup Space 

Lost Years, Something More, Take Care, and Watermedown. 7 pm @ Charm City Art Space

Jacques Le Coque, Canker Blossom, American Riot, and Vomit Face. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Wednesday: 

Dreamcatcher, Titanics, and Captive Son. 9 pm @ Church and Company

Vague Output with Liz Meredith, Sunatirene, Bastet. 10 pm, free @ The Crown (Red)

DJ Angel Baby. 6 pm, $10 @ The Crown (Blue)

DJ JT Booty. 10 pm, free @ The Crown (Blue)

Hudson K, Black Sage and Drone Theory. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Thursday:

Potential Crush, Matthew Starke, and Choc Mool. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown(Red)

Local Quarterly release party. 7 pm, free @ Atomic Books 

Ash Border, Hell, Ilsa, and Barbalith. 8 pm, $12 @ Metro Gallery

The Persecution and Assassination of Jean­-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of The Marquis de Sade. 8 pm @ The Station North Chicken Box

Noun (PA), Modern Hut, Sal Bando, and Blackwolf Beach. 9:30 pm, ye$ @ Ottobar (Upstairs)

Batworth Stone, Rosemary Stretch, and Roadside Graves. 8 pm, $8 @ Club K

Friday:

Myconids, C10, Ellen Degenerate & Whitney Biennial, Break Dancing Ronald Reagan + Scant, and Extended Release. 9 pm @ Myspace

Wume, Onstartssbandht, Oh Hang, Cloud Becomes Yr Hand, Infinity Boys, and Ryan Power. 9 pm, $7 @ The Crown (Red + Blue)

Dave Heumann mit Freunden, Ma Turner, Nathan Bowles, and Blue Heaven. 8 pm, $7 @ Gallery 788

Cage, Sadistik, Maulskull, Cubbiebear, and PT Burnum. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

Opening reception for Base Period featuring Alan Resnick and Lesser Gonzalez. 7 pm, free @ Springsteen (1511 Guilford Ave, Unit B303)

Galaga with Michael Kimball. 7 pm, free @ Atomic Books

The Persecution and Assassination of Jean­-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of The Marquis de Sade. 8 pm @ The Station North Chicken Box

Save Face, North Runner, Enemy At The Gate, and The Oddities. 7 pm @ Charm City Art Space

Neon Hole, Choose your Poison, and Moloso. 8 pm, $8 @ Club K

Saturday:

Chester Endersby Gwazda, Spazzkid (CA), and DJ Lexx. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (Red)

DJ Greg Ward. 10 pm @ The Crown (Blue)

Splatterpunk Vol 2 with Drums Like Machine Guns, Scant, Radiator Greys, Chaos Destroy, Floral Print, Tendrills, Floral Print, CP/M, Extended Release, Fainting Spellss, and Trishy D. 8 pm, $5 21+, $7 under @ Windup Space

Opening reception for Mud Pies and Fireflies with a performance by Miss Sara. 7pm, free @ The Carroll Mansion (800 E Lombard St)

The Persecution and Assassination of Jean­-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of The Marquis de Sade. 8 pm @ The Station North Chicken Box

Alraune, Pissgrave, Nudes, and Putrid Servant. 7 pm @ Charm City Art Space

Tideland, Warm and Comfy, Deep Sleep Fires, Mind Glow and Mostly Only. 8pm, $8 @ Club K

Sunday:

Infinite Pizza, Phantom Lanterns, and Perennial Reel. 7 pm, $7@ The Windup Space

Bennys Video presents “Drowning By Numbers”. 8pm, free @ The Crown

Mutilation Rites (NY), Triac, Lynchgate, Hexer, and Dweller in the Valley. 8 pm, $8 @ The Metro Gallery

Bit Gen Gamer Fest. 3 pm, $20 presale, $25 DOS @ Ram’s Head Live

The Persecution and Assassination of Jean­-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of The Marquis de Sade. 8 pm @ The Station North Chicken Box

Arrabers, the Agrarians, and Kravtovsky. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

June 30-July 6

Monday: 

Faun and a Pan Flute, MurderBoats, and Magicicada. 9:30 pm @ Tush Towne 

The Live Cultures, Amanda Glasser, 20ooo, and Jake Lazovick & Sunatirene. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown

Dead Mechanical, Pale Angels (UK), Over Our Eyes, and Telegraph Wires. 7pm, $7 @ Metro Gallery

Chaos Destroy, Coltranes, Rosemary Crust, and High Water. 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

Kunst und Wahnsinn: Industrial Industry Night. 8 pm, free @ The Windup Space

Chiffon, Butch Dawson, Sentinl, and Abdu Ali. 10 pm, $5 @ The Crown 

The Lost Boys, Real Talk, Something More, and Schroeder & The Brillo-Pad @ Charm City Art Space

Tuesday:

Karaoke Forever. 9 pm, free @ The Crown

BYOB Baltimore. 8 pm @ Club K 

Wednesday: 

"People Wanna See Us": Party Jams with DJs: Drew Hill, Greg Ward and McBeth. 9 pm, free @ The Crown

Club K Benefit Show: Queenwolf, Time Hitler and Assholes from Space, Hive Bent, and Boat Water. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Planning for Burial (NJ), Blacksage, Gholas, and Birth (Defects). 10 pm, $6 @ Golden West

Thursday:

Screening of “Silent Groove” by Effervescent Collective. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (Blue)

Bosley Live with DJ Alex Deranian. 9 pm, $8 @ The Crown (Red)

Cave of Swimmers, Myopic, Ratboiler, and Treble Lifter. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K 

Independance Eve Dance Party with Stereo Faith, Simon Phoenix, and Craig Boarman. 9 pm, free 21+, $5 for 18-20 @ The Ottobar

Save Your Soul with Rob Fearless and King Gilbert. 9 pm, $5 for members and guests, $5 membership @ Lithuanian Hall

The Foxery, Stars and the Sea, and  Old Victrola @ Charm City Art Space

Friday:

DJ Blaqstarr presents #freQyFriday: Freedom Edition w/ DDM & DJ Ms. Huxtable. 10 pm, $5 before midnight, $7 after @ The Crown

Ami Dang, Farewell My Concubine, MSHR (OR), Dream Baby Dream, with DJs Schwarz and Gurl Crush. food at 5 pm, show at 9 pm @ The Bank 

Thou, Wet Brain and Curse. 12 pm @ The Sidebar

Saturday:

Dirty Soul Dance Party with DJs Fleg and Expandis. 10 pm, free @ The Crown (Red)

The Sea Life, Raindeer, Foozle, and Amanda Glasser. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (Blue)

Tendrills, Paper Haus, Romantic States, and Chester Gwazda. 9 pm, $8 @ Club K

Rainbow in the Dark. 9 pm @ Copycat b401

Supermoon (DE), 20ooo, Dream Boyz, and N’y qu’il. 8pm @ Beatnik

Sunday:

Benny’s Video presents Stroszek. 8 pm, free @ The Crown 

The Pep Program, Slap, Ryan, and Slye Dog. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Crying, Told Slant, Dungeon Kids, Infinity Crush, and Ricky Eat Acid. 7 pm @ Metro Gallery

Hollywood Blanks, Et Al, and Feral Sway. 8:30 pm @ The Windup Space