August 18-24

Monday: 

Adventure, Golden Donna, Sweet William, Stacian, Magic Key and M.C. Dazzlestorm. 8 pm, ye$ @ The Crown 

Earring (IL), Rosemary Krust, Katrina Stonehart (IL), and Plake 64 and the Hexagrams. 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

George Cessna, Scout Paré-Phillips, and Blood & Sun. 9:30 pm, free @ Holy Frijoles

Crunk Witch and Starlight Natives. 9 pm, free @ Joe Squared

Tuesday:

Nephila, Jerome, Phemale, Gene Pick/Vasculae, and Gxnt Valentine. 9 pm @ Tribel Haus

Crimson Wave, Hollow Boys, Baklavaa, and Big Mouth. 8 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (Red)

Jonathon Badger, Clear Channel, Newagehillbilly, and Teach Me EqualsTeach Me Equals (PA). 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Doyle, Ashylus, Ravengers, Flag of the White Rose, and Enemy Insects. 7 pm @ Metro Gallery

Wednesday: 

Assategue (CA), Viking Moses, Boats and Opal Wood @ Bleachhouse (2714 Maryland Ave)

Squarewave Vol. VI. 10 pm, free @ The Crown (Blue)

The Sneaks (DJ set) @ The Crown (Red)

vo vs sw DJ night. 9 pm, free @ Club K

Demo Studio: Teaching as a Design Process. 5 pm @ D Center Baltimore

Thursday:

Club Mnemonic with Gula Gila, Melkbelly, Tha Wild Card Line, Google Talk and Gxnt DJ. 9 pm, $5 @ The Crown

Baltimore Baseball, Barbecue and Boog. 7 pm, free @ Atomic Books

Jeff Brunell, Music Bones, Precious Solo, and Cara White. 8 pm, free @ Club K

The Lavender Tone, Feral Sway, The Cleaners Association, and Flashlight O. 8:30 pm, free @ The Windup Space

Friday:

Fields Festival featuring 60+ bands, performance art, dance, plays, comedy, sound and visual installations + more. 3 pm, $65 adv, $85 dos @ Camp Ramblewood

Glitter Thighs presents Hot Mesh @ Fields Festival (Camp Ramblewood)

The Sit and Watch Talk-Barn @ Fields Festival (Camp Ramblewood)

Wet Brain, No One and the Somebodies, Turbosleaze and Infinite Pizza. 8 pm, $6 @ The Crown

Western Star, Thomas Macdonald, Telegraph Wires and Old Blue Eyes. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Bang, Satan’s Satrys, The Pilgrim and DJ El Suprimo. 9 pm @ Metro Gallery

Saturday:

Fields Festival featuring 60+ bands, performance art, dance, plays, comedy, sound and visual installations + more. 11 am, $65 adv, $85 dos @ Camp Ramblewood

The Sit and Watch Talk-Barn @ Fields Festival (Camp Ramblewood)

Jelly with Sugar Shane, Jon Kwest, James Nasty and Hoss. 9 pm, $5 before 11:30, $9 after @ The Crown

Shiloh, Hybrid Baby, Root and the Basilik, Grayling Sky, and Easy Number. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K 

The Clean, Small Apartments and Expert Alterations. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery (SOLD OUT)

Nick Flora and Chris & Jenna. $8 @ Gallery 788

Baltimore Time Travel 2. 7 pm, free @ Atomic Books

Sunday:

Fields Festival featuring 60+ bands, performance art, dance, plays, comedy, sound and visual installations + more. 12 pm, $65 adv, $85 dos @ Camp Ramblewood

The Sit and Watch Talk-Barn @ Fields Festival (Camp Ramblewood)

Benny’s Video. 8 pm, free @ The Crown

Iji, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Marvalous Good Fortune and Butch Dawson. 8 pm @ The Bahamas (Copycat B403)

August 11-17

Monday: 

Club Mnemonic with Kyle Mabson, Schwarz (live set), Bow Legged Gorilla, and Mark Brown. 9 pm, $5 @ The Crown

Population, Corpse Light, and Boys Cry a Lot. 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

Emulsified with DJ Rob Macy. 9 pm @ Joe2

Tuesday:

Sweepstakes, Flag Day, Shimmer, and Sherman Whips. 10 pm, free @ Holy Frijoles

That One Eyed Kid, 3rd Grade Friends, Mashallah, and Slydog. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Sight Unseen presents Creative Destruction. 8 pm, $5 @ The Windup Space

Start a band night. 9 pm, free @ The Crown

Wednesday: 

Reagan Cats, Tin Tin, the Kips, and Sweet Talk. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

DJ James Ford. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (Red)

DJ A New Hope and DJ Dead Body @ The Crown (Blue)

Stars and the Sea, Weeknight, Bootblacks, and Drone Theory. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

Thursday:

Xiuscape (Xiu the rat benefit show) with Catholicism, Clear Channel, Friend Beast, Transgender VHS, Negasonic Teenage Warhead, and Dj Christ Superstar. 9 pm, $6 @ The Crown (Red)

Potty Mouth, an evening of comedy with Don’t Tell Mom, Maire Witt O’Neil, Jordan Card, and Katya Tepper. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (Blue)

Endless, Musket Hawk, Bukkake Moms, and Load In. 8 pm, $8 @ Club K

Baltimore King of the Ring night. 8 pm, $5 @ Windup Space

Friday:

Idling at Dusk with CoLa, Ro, and DJ Blazia_Foxx. 5 pm @ Penn Station

Dead Mellotron, Teen Body and more. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown

United Nations, Old Lines, Frameworks and When Skies Are Gray. 7 pm @ The Ottobar

Blinding Eye Dog, Wwix, Bukkake Party Tonight, and Scismatics. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Brenmar, Matic 808, Schwarz, Uncle Jess, and Hoss. 8 pm, $10 adv, $13 dos @ Metro Gallery

Opening reception for Poetry Unlimited #2. 7 pm @ rock512devil

Opening reception for The Closet, a group exhibition featuring 10 artists. 7 pm  @ The H&H Building (4th floor)

Sight Unseen presents Rituals of Restoration: a program of moving image work by Steve Cossman. 8 pm @ The Station North Chicken Box

Saturday:

Roomrunner, Greys, Romantic States, and the Dirty Nil. 8 pm, ye$ @ Holy Underground

Friends Records presents Weekends, Deep Green, Dave Heumann, Will Redman, and Bliss. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (Blue)

Dirty Soul Dance Party with DJ Landis Expandis. 10 pm @ The Crown (Red)

Propagandhi, RVIVR, and War on Women. 7:30 pm @ The Ottobar

Time Columns, Hotel Neon, Hollywood Banks, and Ishmael. 8 pm, $8 @ Gallery 788

Hot Blood, Vansaders, Mickey and Mallory, Sister City, and Valet. 8 pm, $8 @ Club K

Sunday:

Dentist, Colora and 1 more. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Benny’s Video presents Toys, Jack, and Jumanji. 8 pm @ The Crown

August 4-10

Monday: 

Emulsified with DJ Rob Macy. 9 pm @ Joe2

The Merry Go Rounds, Neck First, Polypony and Dreggs. 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

Tuesday:

Celebrated Summer Records 8 Yr Anniversary Party! 7 Seconds, The Copyrights, WarXgames, and Praise. 7 pm @ Ottobar

Stanley And The Search, No Tide, My Heart, My Anchor, Changing Scene, and Suburbs. 7 pm @ Charm City Art Space

Argentinum Astrum, Citadel, Elagabalus, The Heads Are Zeros and DJ Soft Pink Truth. 10 pm @ The Crown

Whores, American Sharks, Passage Between and Ratboiler. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

Juventud Podrida, Porkeria, Moloso and Pleasure Industry. $7 @ Club K

Normaling and Hootie B @ Luckies Liquors

Wednesday: 

The return of music played at a reasonable volume with DJ Team Alien Vs. Predator. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (Red)

Jazz Lunch presents Cartoon Jazz. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (Blue)

Thursday:

Hey You, Come Back!: August reading feat. Emmett Buckley and Jenny Xie. 7 pm, free @ The Crown (Red)

Anything Goes Art Show featuring music by Drone Theory. 7 pm, suggested donation $5 @ Gallery 788

Next Step Up, Sand, Stout, and Queensway. 6 pm @ Charm City Art Space

Blowfly, Lazlo Lee and the Motherless Children, Slow Jerks and more TBA. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

Neftoss, Andrew Bernstein, Good Willsmith, Sugarm. 9:30 pm, $5 @ The Bank

Nick Hope, Zoo Brother, Twin Cabin and more TBA. 9 pm @ The Crown (Red)

Bring Your Own Vinyl Night. 8 pm, free @ The Crown (Blue)

Jebiotto, Dream Boyz, New Gods, Fevers, Worthless Homestead, and Jeff Carey. 8pm, $8 @ Club K

Friday:

Closing reception for Base Period: Print/Collect and Color Wheel Collaboration featuring Alan Resnick and Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez. 7 pm, free @ Springsteen

Living Spaces #2 with Emily Reo, Ricky Eat Acid, Suno Deko, Infinity Crush and Soft Cat. 8 pm, $8 @ The Crown

The Wayward, Gnarwhal, and Pinecones. 7 pm @ Charm City Art Space

Raw Power, Wartorn, Pain and more TBA. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

Chrissy Vasquez’ Sola’moor release with Hi$to, Rakim Miles, Jujuan Allen, TT the Artist, 83 Cutlass, and Al Rogers. 8 pm @ Windup Space

Station North Salon Show Opening/After Party with DJ Book of Morrin @ The Crown 

Gross, Ahabs Revenge, Neat Freak, Soul Truck, Plague Czar, Waller, and Castration Rites. 8 pm, $8 @ Club K

Saturday:

Marian McLaughlin and Ethan Foote, Susan Alcorn, and Ccord Ensemble. $5-$10 suggested donation @ Church & Company

Wing Dam (record release), Sherman Whips, Sweepstakes, and DJ Omega 3s. 9 pm, $6 @ The Crown (Red)

The Sterling Sisters, Wailin Storms, and Morels. 8 pm, $10 @ Metro Gallery

This is Baltimore #2 with Holy Tongues, Arrabers, and The Set-Up. 9 pm @ Windup Space

Shark Week, My America, and Diamond State. 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

Sunday:

Killerwinds, Id’ve, Drawback, The Great Dismal, and Phantom Lanterns (EP release) @ Club K

Narc, Zula, Leaping and more TBA. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown

Phantom Lanterns, Great Dismissal, Drawback and Killerwinds. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

July 28 - August 3

Monday: 

Brother Grusome, Heavy Friends, Soul Glimpse, and Inflatable Best Friend. 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

Tuesday:

Towards a Vanishing Point: Film and Video Works by Chris Kennedy. 8 pm @ The Crown

Us & Us Only, Vundabar, Dungeon Kids, and Sun Club @ The Metro Gallery

Total Abuse, Sexgender, Sean Seaton, and Baklavaa. 9 pm @ The Sidebar

Ryan Tetar, Old Blue, James Barlett and Bryan Dunaway. 8 pm, $6 @ Club K 

Wednesday: 

Flex1000, Network Glass, Gene Pick, Floral Print, Extended Release, Candidate Demo, Vasculae, and Visk/Manuscript. 9 pm @ The Crown

Something More, Who Is Atlas?, Face Value, and Suburbs. 9 pm @ The Sidebar

People in Other Peoples Places, Artifacts, Perihelion, and Cathedrals. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

I am the Avalanche, Somos, Rust Belt Lights and Samuel Powers. 6 pm @ The Metro Gallery

Joy Classic, Civil Union (NZ), Boy Spit, Space Trash, and DJ Crippling Anxiety. 9 pm @ Windup Space

The Casket Girls and Blacksage. 10 pm, free @ Holy Frijoles

Thursday:

Spf666, James Nasty, and Schwarz. 10 pm, $5 @ The Crown (Blue)

Jazz Lunch presents Cartoon Jazz @ The Crown (Red) 

Jason Sage, Clementine O’Donnell, Heather Joi, and A Path Untold 8pm, $7 @ Club K 

Friday:

Viking Moses, Soft Cat, Spenking, and Dave Fell. 9 pm, $5 @ Tush Towne

AK Slaughter (EP release) with Soul Cannon, Mickey Free and special guests. 8 pm, $10 @ Metro Gallery

Freqy Friday with DJ Blaqstarr and DJ Sega. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Save Your Soul with Kid Congo Powers. 9 pm, $5 for members and guests, $5 for membership @ Lithuanian Hall

Shade featuring Scottie B, Angelbaby, Thunderbird Juicebox, Normaling, and hosted by DDM. 9 pm, $7 before 12, $10 after @ The Crown

Federal Dust Reading with Michael Kimball, Spencer Madsen, Chris Hosea, Christy Crutchfield and Robin Grearson. 7:30 pm, free @ 1003 Light Street, Rear Apt

Opening reception for Real Tree, works by Lexie Mountain @ Amex Contemporary (1515 Guilford Ave)

Fundraiser for a historical walking tour brochure of Hampden with Canopy, Jonathan Badger, and Haint Blue. 8 pm, free @ Church and Company

Saturday:

Brat Pit (NY), Alan Watts (NY), Extended Release, Floral Print, and Snack Master. 9:30 pm, $5 @ Holy Underground

Duskwales, Magnetic Flares, Cotten fever, the Vague, and Scotty Pimpin. 7:30 pm, $7 @ Club K

Bob Log III, The Pork Torta, Sick Thoughts and Judge Mental. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

Jebiotto (Japan), Black Sage, Vacant Windows, Modern Girls, Warm and Comfy, and Stinky Nice. 8 pm, $8 @ The Crown (Red)

DJs Gh∞st & Lexx @ The Crown (Blue)

Sunday:

Hollywood Blanks, Ms. Sara, and Community Center @ Windup Space

Tape Heads: a cassette tape based listening party and mixtape swap. 8 pm, free @ The Crown 

July 21-27

Monday: 

Foozle, Flashlight O, Romantic States, andQuarterbacks (NY). 8pm, $5 @ Tush Towne (CCF401)

Morris Alba, Shroeder and the Brillo Pads, Warehouse, and Neckbeards, 8 pm, $5 @ Club K

Mutant Supremacy (NY), Skullshitter (NY), Cemetary Piss, and Rukut. 8 pm @ The Sidebar

Screening of Twilight Zone and Outer Limits. 8 pm, free @ The Crown

We are Hex, Mind/Glow, and Curse. 9:30 pm, free @ Holy Frijoles

Tuesday:

Wham City Comedy presents Comedy at The Crown, hosted by Ben O’Brien and Alan Resnick with Stavros Halkias, Brandie Posey (CA), Lexie Mountain, Robby Rackleff, Alex Braslavsky, and Cricket Arrison. 8:30 pm, $5 @ The Crown (Red)

Dj Landis Expandis. 9 pm, free @ The Crown (blue)

Stephen Lee, Whitman (VA), Cat Be Damned, and Baltimore String Felons. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Devourment, Cognitive, Short Bus Pileup, Vattnet Viskar, Silver Snakes, and Why They Kill. 7 pm @ The Sidebar

Jason Lescalleet, Terence Hannum, and Charles Dube. 8:30 pm, $6 @ The Red Room

Wednesday: 

DJ Quizmore and Ned Ryerson. 10pm, free (red side) @ The Crown (Red)

DJ Angel Baby (early event) 6pm, $10 @ The Crown (blue)

New Deutsch Wave DJ Set by Lucas King. 10 pm, free @ The Crown (blue)

Wildness Alive, Wyoming Exploded, and 0ella. 8pm, donation @ Club K

Thursday:

Ciara Myst with Dan Deacon, The Book of Morrin, and Coach Schmidt. 10 pm, free @ The Crown (both sides)

Lushlife, Floozie, Sweater Gang, and Sink Tapes. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

Heavy Friends, Antherums, Tendrills, and Herro Sugar. 8 pm, $5 before 9 pm, $7 after @ Windup Space

Power Trip (TX), Mammoth (TX), Ilsa (DC), Genocide Pact (DC), and Fell to Low (CA). 7 pm, $12 @ Metro Gallery

Mission Zero @ Gallery 788

Friday:

Surf Harp, Hang Men, and Sun Club. 8:30pm, ye$ @ The Holy Underground

Outer Spaces, Shade, Oh Rose and Boy Spit. 9 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (red)

Stalking Horses and Honest Mistakes, Canker Blossom, and Lily Amy. 8 pm, $7 @ Club K

A Sunny Day in Glasglow, Yumi Zouma, and Thrushes DM. 8 pm @ Metro Gallery

DT Huber, Kindlewood, Raindeer, and Great American Canyon Band @ Windup Space

Saturday:

Single Channel Cheeseburgers with Eric Barry Drasin (NY), Sofy Yuditskaya (NY), Brendan Byrne (NY), Josh Laskin, Josh DeLorimier (DE), TJ Domingue, and Dan Zink. 9 pm, $5 @ Holy Underground

Wye Oak, Matmos, and Wume @ Metro Gallery (Outside)

Dreampipe Vermin (Canada), Tombo Crush (PA), Suzanne Doogan, Alan Ginsberg, and Mary Wander. 8 pm, ye$ @ The Crown (red)

While, Chac Mool, and Wheatie Mattiaisch. 9 pm, $5 @ The Crown (blue)

Vealkunte, Angels Vice, Precious Child, Cherry Tree, Imaginary Hockey League and more. 8 pm, $8 @ Club K

Cult Leader, Oathbreaker, The Heads Are Zeros, Eyelet, Bleach Bath, and Pure Disgust. 7 pm @ Charm City Art Space

Glitter Thighs presents the Pool Party. 7 pm, $10 adv, $15 day of @ The Tiki Barge

Sunday:

Curtains, Sweepstakes, and Nick Hope. 8pm, ye$ @ The Holy Underground

Natural Velvet, Vacant Windows, and Avers (PA). 8 pm, $8 @ Metro Gallery

Foghound Bask (NC), Dead Channels (NY), and Firecracker. 3 pm, $3 @ Windup Space

No Such Noise and Wafflestompers @ Charm City Art Space

Kaoru Nagisa,Ma Catharsis Et La Mort, Neck First and Heads are Zeros. 8pm, $8 @ Club K

'Proliferate' Poetry Zine Release Party. 8 pm, free @ The Crown (blue)