April 14-20

Monday: 

DJ Dog Dick, Netherfriends, The Three-brained Robot, Goblin Mold, Feral Way and Nicky Smith. 9pm, $5 @ The Crown

Jem Cohen presents Gravity Hill Newsreels: Occupy Wall Street. 7pm @ UMBC’s Albin O. Kuhn Library Gallery

Zodiac Karaoke Party, hosted by Rjyan & Jessie. 9pm @ Yellow Sign Theater

DV-i, Synthetiv Vision, MIDI Users’ Group, and Net Zero. 8 pm, $6 @ Club K

Tuesday:

The IRS Tax Filing Deadline 2014 Dance Party with Coach Schmidt, Book of Morrin, and Dan Deacon. 9pm, free @ The Crown

Mission Zero with Art Sorority Girls, Human Kitten, and Jake Lazovick. 8pm @ Gallery 788

Joe Classic, Ne-Hi, Dungeon Kids, and Surf Wrap. 8:30pm @ The Gold Bar

New Coke, Sandratz, Thee Lolitas, and The Lexington Arrows. 9pm @ The Sidebar

Good Throb (UK), Priests (DC), Anasazi (NY), and Blazing Eye (CA) @ Barclay House

Wednesday: 

Jazz Lunch presents Cartoon Jazz. 9pm, free @ The Crown

Gates, Frameworks, Body Thief, and Distances. 6:30pm @ Charm City Art Space

Protomartyr, Spray Paint, Big Christ, and CP/M. 9pm @ The Gold Bar

Satan, Bat, Extermination Angel and Cemetery Piss. 9pm @ Metro Gallery

Thursday:

Opium Wam pum (part vi) with Marcel Du Swamp, Duncan Moore, Brother Simon, and Lee Heinemann. 9pm, $5 @ The Crown 

2014 World Book Night Pre-Party @ Atomic Books

White Fang, Denney and the Jets, Sick Lions, DJ Dad Weed, and more TBA 8:30pm, $8 @ Gold Bar

Friday:

Loop, Flying Eyes, and Jowe Head. 8pm @ Metro Gallery

Automatic Cloudbuster Room with installation by Jesse Stiles and music by Ami Dang, Little Flowers, & Liz Meredith. 2pm @ Johns Hopkins Mattin Center, Jones Building, Room 101

Saturday:

Outer Spaces, Which Magic, Laser Background (PA), and Other Colors. 8pm, $5 @ Current Gallery

Andrew Bernstein, Baseball Cap and Jenny Graf. 8:3-pm, $5 @ Hideous Mansion (2452 Eutaw Place)

75th Annual Record Store Day with music by Owen Gaertner, Oh Hang, Vlonde, Sea Couch, Little Rib, The Bow-Legged Gorilla, The Baltimore String Felons and The Daily Lion. 2pm @ Normal’s

Spring Dance Party with DJ Mills. 9pm, free @ The Crown

Intergalactic Pub Crawl @ Liam Flynns, Windup Space, Gold Bar, The Crown

Garage Party with Sick Thoughts, The Stent and Idle Gossip. 10pm, $8 @ Golden West

Nemesisters (PA), Blood Horses, Fainting Spells (FL), and Arab Spring. Ye$ @ Holy Underground

Sunday:

Mr. Matthews, KHF, Lexie Mountain, DJ Pigs-R-US, Caleb Johnston, and DJ GXNT. 9pm @ Tribel House

Clarinet Panic and Travis Johns. 8:30 @ The Red Room 

Benny’s Video presents Smiley Face and Mysterious Skin. 7pm, free @ The Crown

Local H, The Matrimonials, and Sr. 8pm @ Metro Gallery

Caleb Stine, Will Stratton, Sweet Saro, and 20ooo. 7pm, $8 @ The Gold Bar

S H O W S P A C E

SHOWSPACE is a listing of upcoming shows and events in Baltimore. Focusing on, but not limited to,  diy shows and events at artist run spaces. Looking for the address to one of the venues? Check the SPACES page. 

Submit a show by emailing heyshowspace@gmail.com

Find us on Twitter @heySHOWSPACE.

For shows in DC, see dcshowspace.wordpress.com.

April 7-13

Monday:

Strange Times People Band, Ura Rider, The Hecks, and Functionary. 9pm, ye$ @ The Crown

Tuesday:

Curse, Elagabalus, The Funeral & the Twilight, Prostate, and Truth Serum @ Fifth Dimension

The Bowlegged Gorilla, Noah Kain, Fax Holiday(MA), and Radiator King (NY). Ye$ @ Roseanne Bar (B301)

Monster Jam Orlando with DJs Alex Scally, Tommy Rouse and Victoria Legrand. 9pm, free @ The Crown

Allvaret (SWE), Dead Mechanical, Whiff, and Cult Control. 8pm, $7 @ The Gold Bar

Wednesday: 

Yeesh, Blind Man Leading, Golden Gurls, and Ratboiled. 8:30pm, ye$ @ The Gold Bar

Norman McLaren at 100 - 16mm film screening. 8pm, free @ Holy Underground

Vague Output with C10, Vlonde, Zensations, and BWO. 10pm, free @ The Crown

What Weekly presents The Hustle: Comedy Show. 8pm, $5 @ Metro Gallery

Thursday:

Sick Din, Which Magic, Yoan Yeti, and Liz Vayda. 9pm, $5 @ The Crown

Golden Pelicans, Advlts, and Quitter. 8:30pm, ye$ @ The Gold Bar

Opening reception for Humanoid Boogy, works by William S. Dutterer. 6:30pm @ Institute of Contemporary Art Baltimore

Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra. 8pm @ Ottobar

Opening reception for They Exist: Paintings by Spencer Carmona. 5pm @ the John Fonda Gallery (45 W. Preston St.)

Friday:

Glitterthighs presents: TT the Artist, Double Duchess, Big Dipper, Mighty Mark, Lemz, Day Creeper and Bloody Show. $7 before 11pm, $11 after @ The Crown/ The Gold Bar

Tiger Flowers,  Bueno Crusher,  Queensway, DREGS, and Bereave. 7pm @ Charm City Art Space

Spring training dance party with James Nasty, DJ Dad Weed, and Space Runner. 9pm, ye$ @ The Ottobar

Old Lines, Bouncing Betty, and Blood Horses. 9pm @ Sidebar

CCL$, The Shy Violet, Sir E.U., Big Christ, and The Van Allen Belt. 8pm, $5 @ Holy Underground

Saturday:

Space Dinosaur (NY), The Sneaks, and Stevepossible. 9pm @ The Crown

Early American, Black Lung, The Convocation, and The Gold Bug. 8:30pm, $6 @ The Gold Bar

Artful, Joe Nice, Jett Chandon, Tarik Evolve, DJ Omnibud, DJ Nysus, Deinfamous, Render One, plaeground, Bassdread, Halsey Payne, Frankenfiel, Winkleman, Grizwall and Booda Monk. 11pm @ The Paradox

Sunday:

Benny’s Video presents Perfect Blue @ The Crown 

Ancient party release party.  3pm @ Windup Space

Embarker, Wiese, Gaybomb, Newton, and Wisniewski/Meredith @ The Red Room

March 31- April 6

Monday: 

Farewell My Concubine, Father Finger, Sofia Reta, and Handy. 9pm, donations @ Tribel Haus

MFF presents It Felt Like Love with director Eliza Hittman. 7pm @ MICA Brown Center

The Loose Ones: Jazz Improv. 9pm, free @ Club K

Tuesday:

Wume, PC Worship, and Early Universe. 9pm, ye$ @ The Crown

Pop Crimes, Street Parade, Franco Difolco, and Arrabers. 8pm, $6 @ Club K

Ringworm, Death Before Dishonor, Relentless, and Piece Keeper. 7pm @ Charm City Art Space

Wednesday: 

Woodsman (NYC), Television Hill, Wing Dam, and Raindeer. 8pm, $8 @ Metro Gallery

Tweens, Expert Alterations, Quitter and Et. Al. 8pm, ye$ @ The Gold Bar

Chiffon, Co La, Magical Mistakes (Japan), Seiho (Japan), Vice Versa (Japan), and Mathew Starke. 8:30pm, $6 @ The Crown

Thursday:

Jumpcuts, King of Prussia, Case Conrad, and Senechia & Family. 9pm, $7 @ The Sidebar

Opening receptions for NYC vs. Bmore Art Show (Main Gallery) and “Attached” by Mia Weiner (Hickory Room) with music by Dirtyfinger (NY), Gunwife Gone, and Unstoppable Death Machines (NY). 7pm @ Gallery 788

Hey You, Come Back!: A Reading Series. 7pm @ The Crown

IMDA MFA Thesis Exhibition. 5pm @ The Center for Art, Design, and Visual Culture (1000 Hilltop Circle)

Lushfarm, Sal Bando, The Set Up, and Kyle Oppod. 9pm, $7 @ The Metro Gallery

Hi-Life Wedding, Glitterlust (DC), Anetherums, and Echo Hey Hello. 8pm, $7 @ Club K

Opening reception for the A.D.H.D. show with music by D.T. Huber. 8:30pm @ The Alchemy of Art

Lizz King, N’y qu’il, 20ooo, Myles Manley (Ireland), and Jeff Brunell. 8pm, Ye$ @ Holy Underground

Friday:

Pet Bottle Ningen with Chuck Bettis and Tom Borax/MC Schmidt Duo. 8:30pm, $6 @ The Red Room

Big Ups, Wind Delay, and LVL UP. 8:30pm, ye$ @ The Gold Bar

Opening reception for Symport featuring 11 artists. 7pm @ Current Gallery

Save Your Soul with Josh Styles. 9pm, $5 for members and guests, $5 annual membership @ Lithuanian Hall

Freqy Friday with DJ Blaqstarr, Shawn Smallwood, and Meche Korrect. 10pm @ The Crown

Saturday:

Federal Dust Reading Series #5 with R.M. O’Brien, Lesser Gonzales Alvarez, Randolph Pfaff, and Jamie Perez. 7:30 pm, free @ 1003 Light Street, Rear Apt

Marc Miller, Impatience Machine, Patchwork, Rod Hamilton, and Skinner/Lau Duo (performing works by Villa-Lobos). 9pm @ The Penthouse Gallery

Blue Sky Deep, Robotopotamus, and DJ Jjonathon Fell. 8pm, $7 @ Club K 

Fell Band, Goblin Mold, Little Rib and Nick Hope. 9pm @ The Gold Bar

Dirty Soul Dance Party with DJ Landis Expandis. 10pm @ The Crown

XIX: An Experimental Fashion Event. 6 and 8:30pm, $7 advance, $10 at the door @ 2640 Space

Sunday:

Dan Meyer Choir. 4pm, free @ 2640 Space

The Hague, Gloria Adios, Atlas at Last, and Myrh Myrhh. 8pm, $7 @ Club K

Casper & the Cookies, Balkan Falcon, Monster Museum & Sweepstakes. 7pm, $8 @ The Metro Gallery

Vices, Head Creeps, Demands, and Sailor’s Mouth. 3pm @ Charm City Art Space

March 24-30

Monday: 

Greg Gorlen, Painted Faces, Cory O’Brien, and Hey Exit. 8:30pm, $6 @ The Red Room

Blood Horses, Nacosta (LA), Thieves and Gypsies, Et Al, and Echo Hey Hello. 9pm, $8 @ EMP Collective

Benny’s Video presents “Stalker”. 8pm, free @ The Crown

Open Walls Baltimore 2 Launch Party. 6pm, free @ Metro Gallery

Screening of Spinning Plates to benefit Team Bikage and Moveable Feast. 6:45 @ Landmark Theatre

DTCV, Spaceships, Silence Kids, and Bobbie Donnie. 8pm, $10 @ The Gold Bar

Outer Space, Radio People, Twig Harper, Myconids, and DJ Surprise part 2. Suggested $5 donation @ The Bank

Tuesday:

Celebration, Single Carrot Theater, and Ben O’Brien. 8:30pm @ WTMD Studios (1 Olympic Place, Towson)

Mold Omen, BFA, and THSC. 8pm @ Club K

Karaoke Forever. 9 pm, free @ The Crown

Wednesday: 

The Limelight feat. James Nasty, Helixx, djz3, DJ Cruelcut with performances by Dolo Moretti and Mal Tarentino 7$ before 10pm, 10$ after @ Club K

The Book of Morrin and special guest. 9pm @ The Crown

Tacocat, Wet Brain, Dungeon Kids, and Goblin Mold. $8 @ Metro Gallery

The Hustle x Wham City Comedy. 8:30pm @ The Creative Alliance

Eightbar Listening Party: Future Islands “Singles”. 7pm, free @ Atomic Books

Disco Night with DJ 24 Karat Garrett. 9pm @ The Gold Bar

Thursday:

The Drowning Season, Ars Phoenix, Cavale, Sofia Reta, Stars and the Sea. 8pm, $7 @ Gold Bar

Dreamcatcher, Josephine Oliva, Mash’allah, and Dead Bugs. 8pm, $6 @ Club K

Two Inch Astronaut, The Plums, Saralee, Shtknf, and Cult & Leper. 8pm, $5 @ The Crown

Guide to Rational Living, Best Witches, and Bbaatbifffs. 9pm, donation @ Cat Frat 

Friday:

Opening reception for “Everything On It” feat. Andrew Liang and Zoe Friedman with performance by Ghost Life. 7pm @ WTMD Studios (1 Olympic Place, Towson)

Mink Hollow, The Caribbean, Infinite Honey, and Fulton Lights. 7pm, $8 @ Church & Company

Travis Jackson Memorial Fund benefit with Slow Jerks, Thee Lolitas, Quitter, Dirty Ol Laz & Big Boy and Flying Faders. 8pm, suggested donation $5-$10 @ The Gold Bar

Labbodies presents Museum Realness. 9:30pm @ The Copycat, B401

Kahlon: Jungle Pussy, Abdu Ali, Chrisy Vasquez, and Histo. 9pm, $6 @ The Crown

The Wayward, Drugs of Faith, Enemy Insects, and Hellbear. 8pm @ Club K

The Thaw, 100% vinyl 60s dance party. 9pm @ Gallery 788 

Wrongfest: A benefit for Joe “Mr. Wrong” Macleod with Pure Junk, Barnyard Sharks and Pearly Goats. 8pm, $10 @ Metro Gallery 

Saturday:

Jeff Carey, Comfort Link, Christopher Feltner, Guillermo Pizzaro, Stephen Palke. 8pm, $5 @ The Holy Underground

Club Mnemonic presents Spring Break Rager. Sexoesthetic, Mind Dynamics (NY), Schwarz and Mark Brown, and Dan2600 (NY) @ the Gold Bar Young Dork, Chiffon (DJ set), James Nasty and DJ Angel Baby @ The Crown. 9pm, $8 for both. 

Sapremia, Immaculate Deception, Virulence, Mountainwolf, and Mük. 8pm, $7 @ Club K 

Batworth Stone. 10pm, free @ Joe Squared

Poorgrass Live/Selector (UK). 7pm, free @ the Alchemy of Art

Told Slant, Small Wonder, √Lazovick. 9pm, ye$ @ The Foxhole

Sunday:

Multicult, Fight Amp, Whores, Passage Between, and Baklavaa. 7pm, $7 adv, $10 dos @ The Ottobar

Funk and Soul Dance Party with DJ Drew, hosted by Blak. 8pm, $6 @ Club K

Squarewave Vol. 1. 10pm @ The Gold Bar